Elected Representatives

North State Area Elected State and Federal Officials

Revised March 2005

U.S. President

The White House
1600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20500
Comments: 202-456-1111
Switchboard: 202-456-1414
FAX: 202-456-2461

TTY/TDD
Comments: 202-456-6213
Visitors Office: 202-456-2121

Top

U. S. Senators

Senator Barbara Boxer (D)

112 Hart Senate Office Building
Washington DC 20510
(202) 224-3553
www.boxer.senate.gov/

Sacramento Office
501 I Street, Suite 7-600
Sacramento, CA 95814
(916) 448-2787
(916) 448-2563 fax

Senator Dianne Feinstein (D)

331 Hart Senate Office Building
Washington DC 20510
(202) 224-3841
Fax: (202) 228-3954
TTY/TDD: (202) 224-2501
www.feinstein.senate.gov/public/

San Francisco State Director Jim Molinari

One Post Street, Suite 2450
San Francisco, CA 94104
415/393-0707
TTY/TDD: 415/249-4785

Top

U.S. House of Representatives

District 1 Representative Mike Thompson (D)

(includes Del Norte and Humboldt Counties)

231 Cannon HOB
Washington, DC 20515-0501
Phone: (202) 225-3311
Email: web form

Eureka District Office
317 3rd Street, Suite 1
Eureka, CA 95501
Phone: (707) 269-9595
Fax: (707) 269-9598

District 2 Representative Jared huffman

(includes Siskiyou, Trinity, Shasta, Tehama, Glenn, and part of Butte Counties)

2268 Rayburn HOB
Washington, DC 20515-0502
Phone: (202) 225-3076
Email: web form

Chico District Office
55 Independence Circle, Suite 104
Chico, California 95973
(530) 893-8363

Redding District Office
410 Hemsted Drive, Suite 115
Redding, California 96002
(530) 223-5898

District 4 Representative Tom McClintock (R)

(includes Modoc, Lassen, Plumas, Sierra, and part of Butte Counties)

2410 Rayburn HOB
Washington, DC 20515-0504
Phone: (202) 225-2511
Email: web form

Granite Bay, CA Office
4230 Douglas Blvd. Suite 200
Granite Bay, CA 95746
(916) 786-5560
(916) 786-6364 (fax)

Top

State Government
Governor

Governor Edmund G. Brown, Jr.

State Capitol Building
Sacramento, CA 95814
Phone: 916-445-2841
Fax: 916-445-4633
Email: web form

Top

State Assembly

District 1 – Assembly Member Doug Lamalfa

(includes Del Norte, Humboldt, and Trinity counties)

State Capitol Room 4146
Sacramento, CA 94249-0001
(916) 319-2001

Local District Office
235 Fourth St, Suite C
Eureka, CA 95504
(707) 445-7014
Fax (707) 445-6607

(includes Siskiyou, Modoc, Shasta, Tehama, Glenn, and part of Butte counties)

State Capitol, Room 4177
P.O. Box 942849
Sacramento, CA 94249-0002
Phone: (916) 319-2002
Fax: (916) 319-2102
(alternative website)

Redding District Office
2865 Churn Creek Rd, Suite B
Redding, CA 96002
Phone: (530) 223-6300
Fax: (530) 223-6737

District 3 – Assembly Member Rick Keene (R)

(includes Lassen, Plumas, and Sierra and part of Butte counties)

State Capitol, Room 6027
P.O. Box 942849
Sacramento, CA 94249-0003
Phone: (916) 319-2003
Fax: (916) 319-2103
Email: Assembly Member Rick Keene (R)

Chico District Office
1550 Humboldt Road, Suite 4
Chico, CA 95928
Phone: (530) 895-4217
Fax: (530) 895-4219

Top

State Senate

District 1 – Senator Ted Gaines (R)

(includes Modoc, Lassen, Plumas, and Sierra counties)

Capital office
State Capital, Room 2068
Sacramento, CA 95814
Phone: (916) 445-5788
Fax: 916-324-2680

Roseville District Office
2140 Professional Dr., #140
Roseville, CA 95661
Phone:916-783-8232
Fax: 916-783-5487

District 2 – Senator Wesley Chesbro

(includes Humboldt county)

State Capitol, Room 5035
Sacramento CA 95814
(916) 651-4002
Fax (916) 323-6958

District Office
710 E Street, #150
Eureka, CA 95501
(707) 445-6508
Fax (707) 445-6511

District 4 – Senator Mariko Yamada

(includes Siskiyou, Trinity, Shasta, Tehama, Glenn, and Butte counties)

State Capitol Room 2054
Sacramento, CA 94249-0001
(916) 445-3353
Email: web form

District Address
200 Providence Mine Road Suite 108
Nevada City, CA 95959
(530) 470-1846
Chico: (530) 895-6088
Redding: (530) 225-3142

Top